Immigration to Canada: Visa Types You Should Be Aware Of

To immigrate and live in Canada permanently, it is advisable to obtain the Canada Immigration Visa for everlasting residents or the Canada Visa Green Card as it’s commonly known. To qualify, you might select one of the many programs that permit non-Canadian citizens to immigrate. Depending in your state of affairs and necessities, your immigration lawyer or the registered immigration agent can assist you get a Canada immigration visa, through the following available options.

Provincial Nomination Program (PNP)

The Provincial Nomination Program or PNP is a program that’s designed by the various provinces of Canada to attract potential foreigners to their regions. The foundations and laws of this program fluctuate for each province and are designed based on the particular province’s requirement and the suitskill of the immigrant to live and work in that exact region.

Business or investor immigration visa

A Canada business or investor immigration visa can be apt for you, if you’re a business person. People with relevant enterprise experience or managerial expertise, and a potential to spice up the country’s financial system can apply for this visa. Whether or not it’s to make an investment or acquire a business, you’ll be able to apply for a permanent immigration visa by the federal or the provincial nomination business programs to reside and develop your business in any one of many Canadian provinces.

Skilled employee immigration visa

As there is a great demand for overseas skilled workers in Canada, expert workers and professionals like qualified docs, hospitality managers, scientists, administration graduates, social employees, engineers, cooks and so forth can immigrate to Canada by buying the immigration visa via this program. You may apply on-line by means of one of many three skilled employee programs for a Canada immigration visa. Or when you’ve got a job provide from a Canadian employer, you may contact an immigration lawyer for a speedier processing of your visa.

Household class sponsorship

To be eligible beneath the Household Class Sponsorship, you have to have a relative or a member of the family who is a Canadian citizen and is prepared to sponsor your immigration. You’ll be able to apply for a Household Class Sponsorship visa if –

• Your spouse or companion, father or mother, grandparent, dependent child, an orphaned sibling, nephew, niece or grandchild, intended adopted child who is less than 18 years old, is sponsoring you. Additionally, if the relative sponsoring you is your sole and remaining member of the family, you may apply for this visa.

• The relative who’s sponsoring you have to be a Canadian citizen or permanent visa holder, and must meet certain Household Class Sponsorship requirements.

To be clear in regards to the criteria for your sponsorship and avoid any glitches in visa processing, it is higher to consult an immigration lawyer by means of Family Class Sponsorship program.

Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Under this program worldwide graduates with two academic years at Canadian college and momentary overseas staff are eligible to apply for an immigration visa. The fundamental necessities for these people are – basic language abilities (English and/or French) and two years of expert or skilled work expertise in Canada within 24 months from the date of the visa application. In case you fulfill the above necessities and wish to live in Canada completely, it’s time to contact an immigration lawyer to initiate the process.